What Is An Ancestry Visa and How To Get One?

A UK ancestry visa accounts for one of the most common immigration routes to the UK. The primary condition one has to meet to obtain it is to have a grandparent who was born in Great Britain. We will address a range of important guidelines regarding this type of UK visa.

How to Qualify for an Ancestry Visa?

To get a UK ancestry visa, you ought to be a Commonwealth citizen over 17-years-old. Evidently, you are expected to facilitate viable evidence that one of your grandparents was born in the United Kingdom, the Isle of Man or the Channel Islands.

The grandparent can be both on the father or mother side of the family. Additionally, adopted applicants could also qualify for the ancestry visa.

Nevertheless, it’s worth noting that applicants cannot claim the ancestry visa through step-parents.

Apart from the 17-year-old age limit, the applicant should display his/her intention and ability to work in the UK. Truthfully, this is one of the most important conditions. If the applicant doesn’t present his/her will to work, the application is likely to be rejected.

What is more, to ensure your eligibility for the Indefinite Leave to Remain after the 5-year timeframe, you ought to prove that you have been working during that time.

As for work restrictions, the ancestry visa doesn’t impose any. You could either take up employment, open up your own business, or both. It’s a matter of personal choice.

Another important consideration is that you are expected to have 1,600 GBP in your bank account. You should have this sum of money at least 90 days before the moment of the application. Nevertheless, we must clarify one element: you mustn’t produce this money by yourself. Many applicants are financially supported by sponsors, and this practice is rather common.

What is more, the UK government doesn’t have anything against it, on the contrary – it supports it. Whether it’s a parent, a close confidant, friend, relative or colleague, a financial sponsor could aid you in this respect. In exchange, that person is expected to contact the UK government and present his/her intentions in an official letter of sponsorship.

Although this could seem like a rather complicated process, you ought to carry in mind that the sum of money is mandatory for the purpose of applying for the visa. After arriving in the UK, one could return the given sum of money to the sponsor.

If you wish to undergo studies in the UK, you’ll still have to be employed on a part-time basis. All types of part-time jobs are acceptable, which is also a positive aspect.

The Length of the UK Ancestry Visa

Typically, a UK ancestry visa is offered for a time frame of five years. After the successful completion of the five year period, you have the option of applying for UK permanent residence, also referred to as Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR). However, you ought to meet the requirements to have your application approved.

Otherwise, you could submit an application for extending the UK ancestry visa until your circumstances change and you can qualify for ILR.

Dependents and Partners

A holder of the UK ancestry visa can further apply for his/her civil partner, spouse or any dependent children under the age of 18-years-old. In this scenario, they will get the same period of leave as the applicant and have the capability of working without imposed restrictions.

There’s nothing as important as being informed, especially when you wish to change your residence and obtain a visa. WM Immigration presents a variety of informative, useful articles that cover topics of utmost significance, so make sure you check them out!

No comments yet.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.